Privacy Policy

Overview of the business

AVA Group Pty Ltd is a leading owner, operator and developer of a diversified portfolio of seniors housing accommodation. AVA Group Pty Ltd has a number of villages across Australia branded as AVA Communities and AVA Villages.

Privacy commitment

AVA Group Pty Ltd is committed to protecting its customers’ and employees’ privacy and personal information irrespective of how that information has been provided.

AVA Group Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other privacy laws which govern the way in which our organisation hold, collect, use and disclose personal information.

What information do we collect?

Information collected by AVA Group Pty Ltd is used for the purpose for which it was primarily collected. Information collected from our existing or potential customers is used to manage our relationship with our customers, while information we collect from employees and individuals applying for employment is used to assist AVA Group Pty Ltd operate and manage its business.

The personal information that we collect, hold and use about you may include (but not limited to):

  • Bank account details;
  • Tax file and Medicare numbers;
  • Personal Identification and contact details;
  • Health information such as private health care provider details, medication, etc.
  • Utility Providers
  • Next of kin and power of attorney details.
  • Financial information, including pension and payment details;
  • Lawyer, Accountant, Insurance and Financial Planner Information
  • A ‘cookie’ is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets AVA Group Pty Ltd identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify you, they simply allow AVA Group Pty Ltd to track usage patterns including date and time of day you access our website, browser type, browser language, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, number of hits, pages visited and length of user session. Apart from the IP address of the computer you are using, AVA Group Pty Ltd does not use cookies to collect any personal data about you, such as your name and email address, except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.

Why collect information?

Residents ( existing or potential)
Collection of personal information from an existing or potential tenant in an AVA Group Pty Ltd allows us to make sales and leasing arrangements, collect rent, communicate with you as well as complete other relevant information.

Employees
AVA Group Pty Ltd collects information necessary to undertake its employment interview processes, comply with industrial legislation and taxation requirements, promptly pay salaries and wages, properly manage its business and in the event of an accident or emergency contact your next of kin.

AVA Group Pty Ltd maintains a personnel file for each employee to assist in the management of staff and operation of its business. This file contains a copy of the employee’s employment application, letter of offer, employment contract, performance appraisals and any other associated documentation. Other records associated with the administration of payroll and other employment matters may also be included in the file.

Provision of Services
AVA Group Pty Ltd collects information such as contact details, credit card information and direct debit details from residents. This information assists us in managing some of your communicated requirements and collecting payments.

Other
AVA Group Pty Ltd may use your details to manage our business operations (including insurances and legal obligations), help run our organisation and to market other products that we offer from time to time or to update you on developments within the existing business.

If you do not want your personal information to be used for this purpose you should let us know via email or by contacting us on the details at the bottom of this document.

How is the information collected?

Personal information may be collected from you via web enquiries, face to face interviews, application forms, correspondence (written and verbal) and care assistance documentation.

In most cases and where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If this is not practical, the information may be obtained from another person or entity.

AVA Group Pty Ltd will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary to appropriately facilitate the provision of its services to you and appropriately operate and manage its business.

Personal information use and disclosure

Personal information is not disclosed to any other person except in the following circumstances:

  • In the course of general business practice AVA Group Pty Ltd may outsource functions for example care services, maintenance, recreational activities for residents to third parties that need to have access to personal information;
  • to anyone authorised by you to receive your personal information (your consent may be express or implied)
  • to anyone AVA Group Pty Ltd is required or permitted by law to disclose your personal information to;
  • to any third parties involved in your ongoing healthcare (such as general practitioner, specialist or carer)
  • to any third parties involved in your ongoing day to day activities
  • to organisations with whom AVA Group Pty Ltd has contracted to assist in providing services, such as professional advisers;

Security of information

We endeavour to always take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure. Much of this information is stored electronically in a secure environment. Any information that needs to be kept in hard copy is also protected via range of measures including but not limited to:

  • access to information systems are controlled via access management procedures;
  • AVA Group Pty Ltd Information Security policies and procedures regarding keeping information secure, which all employees are bound by;
  • requiring all employees to complete training on information security and privacy as required;
  • AVA Group Pty Ltd regularly reviewing and monitoring compliance with policies and best practice.

Unfortunately there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and AVA Group Pty Ltd does not have the ability to control security of information collected and stored on third party platforms. Where information is stored on our own servers, AVA Group Pty Ltd does take all reasonable steps to manage data stored on our servers to ensure data security.

Access and amendments to information

You have the right to seek from AVA Group Pty Ltd, access to and/or correct the personal information we hold about you if you believe it to be inaccurate or out of date.

If you are a customer, you can arrange this by calling the Privacy Officer of AVA Group Pty Ltd at the contact details listed below. Your request should include a detailed description of the information required. To ensure information is only disclosed to relevant people you may be asked to provide identification or in the case of a telephone call asked to verify your identity via a number of questions.

Employees can update their personal information by completing the Employee Information Document form from HR and forward the completed form to hr@avacommunities.com.au for any changes to personal details such as bank accounts, email addresses and pay variations.

Employees who need verification of their employment and salary details must submit a written request to Human Resources with at least one week’s notice. If you require such information to be released to a third party, your request must indicate that you authorise AVA Group Pty Ltd to release the required details.

Opting out

Personal information records are held for a period considered appropriate by AVA Group Pty Ltd. Should you cease to be a resident/customer or employee of AVA Group Pty Ltd any personal information which we hold about you will be held for the relevant retention periods required by law.

Complaints and access to personal information

Customers who have a question or wish to complain about the treatment of their personal information should contact AVA Group Pty Ltd as set out below:

Email: privacy@avacommunities.com.au

Or write to;

Privacy Officer
AVA Group Pty Ltd

2 Keys St Beaumaris, Victoria 3193

AVA Group Pty Ltd will consider the question or complaint and acknowledge receipt within 48 hours, and provide a response within 30 days. Whilst we will do our best to answer your question or resolve your complaint, if you feel it remains unresolved or you wish for further investigation to take place you should contact:

Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001